I rate all the movies I watch and it doesn’t happen often that I will give a movie a perfect score. A movie will only receive a 10 from me if, after watching it, I have a “WOW!” feeling because it is so groundbreaking or because it strikes a chord with me. I’ll feel a personal connection with it.
The My Filmviews tens is the collection of movies (which I have also reviewed) that I’ve given a 10.
These currently are:
[cgview tags=score-10 num=90 size=medium lightbox=0]
Pingback: How to get the old IMDB-layout back « My Filmviews
Love this list!
Thanks, I’ll be updating it as I go…
Pingback: Life is Beautiful (1997) « My Filmviews
You’ve got some great films up here (glad you prefered Black Swan over King’s Speech). There are a number on here I will try and see.
Speaking of great films have you seen – Gone with the wind, All about eve, Whatever happened to baby Jane?, Spelllbound (the hitchcokc/dali thriller), Belle et Bete, and if you rate Groundhog Day you’ve got to like When Harry Met Sally, right?
Sorry if these films are too obvious…
Thanks! I have seen Gone With the Wind and All About Eve, which I thought were ok, but not really my taste. Still have to see most of the other ones you mention. When Harry Met Sally is a very good movie!
Some of my favourites: 12 Angry Men, Closer, Lost in Translation, Magnolia, The Lion King, The Shawshank Redemption; these are ones off the top of my mind.
I’m also a big fan of Lost in Translation, ShawShank and Magnolia. 12 Angry Men was good as well. It’s been ages since I’ve seen Lion King, but I liked it at the time. Haven’t seen Closer, but seeing that Natalie Portman is in it is a movie I might check out.
Pingback: My IMDB tens (movie 1) – Before Sunrise (1995) « My Filmviews
Pingback: My IMDB tens (movie 2): Donnie Darko (2001) « My Filmviews
Pingback: My IMDB tens (movie 3): District 9 (2009) « My Filmviews
Pingback: My IMDB tens (movie 4): The Great Dictator (1940) « My Filmviews
i have watched only few from your list , but they all were really classic ,one of their own kinds, few movies which i loved watching were The Prestige , Gladiator , children Of heaven ,
🙂
The Prestige is excellent, as is Gladiator. Have not seen Children of Heaven, noted it down!
Hi, I hope I am allowed here – in film blogland…but one of my favourite films is Life as a House with Kevin Kline..Schindlers List was definitely a film that made me leave the cinema thinking wow!
Of course you are allowed! I have not seen Life as a House. Schindler’s list is stunning…
Love that you have The Abyss and Groundhog Day on here. Two of my favorites are Cary Grant classics – Mr. Blandings Builds His Dreamhouse (comedy gold) and Arsenic and Old Lace (mixing comedy and crime drama).
Although I’ve seen quite a lot Cary Grant movies, I have never seen those to. Just added them to my “to watch” list.
Some great picks! I give The Shining, Leon and Black Swan perfect scores.
Thanks, of course I know not everyone will feel the same about these movies, but glad to see some you also give perfect scores.
I hated The Shining a couple of years back. I’m glad I gave it a rewatch a few months ago.
I only watched it for the first time a couple of weeks ago 🙂
Wow, superb blog structure! How long have you ever been blogging for?
you make running a blog glance easy. The entire glance of your website is excellent, let alone the content!
Have you watched Whiplash, (500) Days Of Summer, Hachi, The Shawshank Redemption, and Moneyball ?